416-203-9674 azure@azureonline.com

Meet the Finalists of the 2019 AZ Awards


Residential Architecture Single Family

  • Candid Rogers Studio: Marfa 10 x 10, Marfa, U.S.
  • DL Atelier: Guozijian Hutong House, Beijing, China
  • Gianni Botsford Architects: House in a Garden, London, U.K.
  • Manada Architectural Boundaries: Case Study 06 Progressive Heritage, Mexico City, Mexico
  • Studio mk27: Planar House, Porto Feliz, Brazil


Residential Architecture
Multi-Unit

  • 5468796 Architecture: 62M, Winnipeg, Canada
  • BAAQ’: Lirio 7, Mexico City, Mexico
  • Revery Architecture: 1245 Harwood, Vancouver, Canada
  • Zaha Hadid Architects: 520 West 28th, New York City, U.S.


Commercial/Institutional Architecture Over 1,000 SqM

  • ALA Architects: Oodi Central Library, Helsinki, Finland
  • Oppenheim Architecture: Muttenz Water Purification Plant, Basel, Switzerland
  • Steven Holl Architects: Institute for Contemporary Art, Richmond, U.S.


Commercial/Institutional Architecture Under 1,000 SqM

  • Henning Larsen: Eystur Town Hall, Norõragøta, Faroe Islands
  • OPEN Architecture: UCCA Dune Art Museum, Qinhuangdao, China
  • Patkau Architects: Temple of Light, Kootenay Bay, Canada
  • Studio Cadena: Masa Café & Bakery in Bogota, Bogota, Colombia


Heritage + Preservation/Adaptive Re-Use Architecture

  • Civic Architects: LocHal Public Library, Tilburg, The Netherlands
  • RDHA: Idea Exchange Old Post Office, Cambridge, Canada
  • Studio Arthur Casas: Bauman Corporate Retrofit, São Paulo, Brazil


Temporary/Demonstration Architecture

  • Block Research Group, ETH Zurich: KnitCandela, Mexico City, Mexico
  • Jean-Maxime Labrecque Architecte: Infinite Buildings, Montreal, Canada
  • Marta Sequeira and Pedro Matos Gameiro with Carlos Machado e Moura: Carnet C10 – Installation in the Monastery of Serra do Pilar, Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal
  • MRD Arquitectos: Local, Mexico City, Mexico


Landscape Architecture

  • PUBLIC WORK: The Bentway, Toronto, Canada
  • Turenscape: Form Follows Processes: Sanya Mangrove Park, Hainan, China
  • WXY: Rockaway Boardwalks Reconstruction, New York, U.S.


Residential Interiors

  • Ensalada Works: FA07, Madrid, Spain
  • StudioAC: Candy Loft, Toronto, Canada
  • Vladimir Radutny Architects: Michigan Loft, Chicago, U.S.


Commercial/Institutional Interiors

  • i29 Interior Architects: Museum Princessehof, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands
  • Paul Raff Studio: Atmospheric Lens, Toronto, Canada
  • Pone Architecture: Poly Hele International Art Center – Bubble Arts, Hubei, China
  • Tacklebox Architecture: Claus Porto New York, New York City, U.S.


Furniture Design

  • Alinea Design Objects: Angelo M by Leo Aerts
  • Glimakra of Sweden: GreenFrame by Kauppi & Kauppi
  • Magis: Officina sofa by Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec
  • Reform: UP by Michael Andersen and Jeppe Christensen


Furniture Systems + Collections

  • Allsteel: Park by Norm Architects
  • Arper: Kiik by Iwasaki Design Studio
  • EWE Studio: Sincretismo by Héctor Esrawe, Age Salajõe and Manuel Bañó


Lighting Fixtures

  • Artemide: Gople by Bjarke Ingels Group
  • Davide Groppi: Meridiana
  • Flos: Arrangements by Michael Anastassiades
  • Ifö Electric: Ohm Porcelain Luminaire Collection by Kauppi & Kauppi


Lighting Installations

  • Formwerkz Architects: Bright, Shenzhen, China
  • Castor Design: Ug=mgh, Toronto, Canada


Architectural Products

  • Arktura: Vapor Graphic Perf
  • Boffi + Fantini: AK/25 by Paik Sun Kim
  • Lualdi: Koan Sliding System KokaiStudios


Interior Products

  • Carnegie: Xorel Vue Collection
  • Jill Malek: Natural Dimensions by Jill Malek with Daniel Tillman
  • Nanimarquina: Blur Collection by Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec


Unbuilt Buildings

  • FAAB Architektura: Museum of Prison Pawiak
  • Moriyama & Teshima Architects and Acton Ostry Architects: ‘The Arbour’ George Brown Tall Wood Building Competition
  • Studio VAARO: Pedrignano Visitors Center


Ideas/Prototypes

  • Aprilli Design Studio: Autonomous Travel Suite
  • Kanva: Imago, Montreal, Canada


A+ Student Award

  • Federico Fauli (Architectural Association School of Architecture): Coscienza Intuitiva
  • Liyang Zhang (University of Waterloo): Geographies of Urban Filth
  • Nicolás Franco (Faculty of Architecture, Design and Urban Planning, University of the Republic of Uruguay): Ruina
  • Roya Aghighi (Emily Carr University of Art + Design): Biogarmentry


Social Good

  • COOKFOX Architects: Neeson Cripps Academy, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
  • El Dorado: Highlander Accelerator, Omaha, U.S.
  • LLATAS: Leandra Ortega’s Human Settlement Social Housing, Lima, Peru
  • Loci Architecture: Gowanus Atlas, New York City, U.S.


Environmental Leadership

  • Liyang Zhang (University of Waterloo): Geographies of Urban Filth
  • Oppenheim Architecture: Muttenz Water Purification Plant, Basel, Switzerland
  • Turf Design Studio & Environmental Partnership: Sydney Park Water Re-Use Project, Sydney, Australia

Presented By


Sponsored By


Gala Sponsors


Gala Partner


Hotel Partner


Media Partners

Media Partners